QUESTION

I had a court order to drive (previous dui) was stopped and arrested for driving on a suspended license because the court order was not in the DMV

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
system. Officer did not want to see the court order. The court that issued the order then issued a show cause and when I went to the hearing, the judge revoked the order because I did not let ASAP know about it. (was not required to since it did not involve drugs or alcohol) I told the judge I did not have the money to hire a lawyer (I was give only 11 days from receiving the order and the date of the hearing.) He said he did not care. I now have a lawyer and paid him $5,000 to represent me. Can I sue after this to recoup this money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
You can certainly file suit to recoup legal fees for fighting to get your license straight, however it is unlikely that you will win.  You need to speak to a civil litigation attorney about this. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 4:31 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters