QUESTION

I had a deferred sentence of 1-3yrs but messed up my probation requirements and now have a warrent. If I turn myself in with a bondsman can I get out?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2019 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Felony tresspass was the charge, but there is alot to the story. My question is will I have to do the 1-3yrs doc that was deferred. I have a good record first time in trouble so I DNT know really what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
If there is a bond set on the warrant, if you post the bond amount, you will immediately be let out. If no bond amount is set on the warrant then you will be taken before a judge once you are in custody and a bond amount will be set.  A violation of the deferred sentence sometimes just leads to the conviction entering (a pretty serious sanction) and then being placed on probation with similar terms. It would be unusual for you to get the 1-3 years that was deferred.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2019 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters