QUESTION

i had a dui in 1997, i recently was stopped because of an accident (my fault). will yhis be considered a 1st offense because it was 15 years apart.

Asked on Jul 18th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my recent bac was .164
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
This will be a first offense for mandatory sentencing purposes, but the Judge has discretion to consider the prior offense in sentencing (it just does  not subject you to the mandatory sentence associated with a second offense).  There is a lot of good information on DUI at http://fairlielaw.net/practice-areas/dui/ so you might want to check out the link.   Steven F. Fairlie, Esq. Fairlie & Lippy, P.C. 1501 Lower State Road, Suite 304 North Wales, PA 19454 voice: (215) 997-1000 fax: (215) 997-1777 steve@fairlielaw.net www.fairlielaw.net  
Answered on Jul 18th, 2012 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters