QUESTION

I had an Underage Consumption charge dismissed and expunged in 2011. Can I legally deny this charge when undergoing an Alcohol and Drug Assessment?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Expungements - Tennessee
More details to this question:
After the charge in 2011, I was arrested in 2013 for DUI and subsequently convicted of reckless driving. Due to this second incident, there is a possibility that I will have to undergo an Alcohol and Drug assessment in order to obtain my license to practice occupational therapy in TN. I just wanted to know whether or not I am legally required to disclose the expunged Underage Consumption during such an assessment if asked about prior alcohol/drug criminal charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Normally, if  you are asked about prior convictions, you are not legally required to disclose the expunged underage consumption. However, if I were you I would contact the board (anonymously) that licenses occupational therapists and pose the question to the board.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2016 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters