QUESTION

I had let my friend borrow my car while I was on vacation and she received 4 parking tickets. Can I sue her for it?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - Illinois
More details to this question:
My ex-friend received 4 parking tickets. 3 tickets on 6/30 for; one expired meter, one for no front plates and one for expired registration. She also received another parking ticket on 7/3 again for the same thing expired registration. She never notified me of the tickets. 2 years later my car got booted for non payment of the tickets. When I called to find out why they gave me the details. I asked her to pay the ticket that was issued on 6/30 for expired meter and the late fees that were assosicated with it and I also asked her to pay the the other tickets that were issued on 6/30 (late fees only) and the entire ticket (late fees as well) that was issued on 7/3 because after receiving the tickets on 6/30 she continued to drive my car and didn''t notify me . Can I sue her for this if she refuses to pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  Although a person may sue someone for any perceived grievance, the issue is not whether you may file suit but if you will be successful. From your posting, it is unclear the amount that you are requesting. If it is under the threshold, you may be able to sue in small claims court without an attorney. At any rate, you will need to prove that your friend received the tickets, not you. You will also need to convince the court that she is liable and the amount.   This posting should not be construed as legal advice and is offered for informational purposes only. To seek legal advice, please contact an experienced attorney. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters