QUESTION

I had my 2 amendment rights restored how can I get a license to carry arms?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Expungements - Utah
More details to this question:
I was sent to prison for charges of False Pretense over $20k and Unauthorized Use of Credit. I have not had any problems over 10 years from sentence date and 8 years from time of my incarceration. I am interested in receiving a license to carry arms. I heard in some instances depending on the crime that it is possible; I just will like some confirmation.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to hire an attorney and seek to have the conviction set aside. From the facts given you might qualify for that relief.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
When a person is convicted of a felony, they may lose their right to bear arms under both federal and state law. You have to tackle each head-on. The first step is to see if you qualify for restoration. The second step is to get the restoration. Most likely, it would be hard to obtain a concealed pistol license in Michigan if you have a felony conviction on your record. Consult with an attorney to clear this up. Our firm handles firearm right restoration.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Utah, if you expunge your criminal record, you are eligible barring any other restrictions, to obtain a concealed carry permit. Whether you are eligible for expungement or reduction of your convictions is determined by obtaining a certificate of eligibility from the Bureau of Criminal Identification.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters