QUESTION

I had no license and refused all the tests, why have I not been charged yet?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for DUI. I had no license so I refused all test this was like at 2 AM and gave blood at 8 AM. There is no warrant for me. I'm just wondering if the blood came back negative, is this the reason why I am not being charged? What is the statue of limitations on being charged?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
6 months to 1.5 years is usual waiting times on blood results. They have 6 years to bring the charge.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 11:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters