QUESTION

I had several items stolen from my property about a year ago. I recently saw some items outside at the neighbors house who was working on my property

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
I called the police and told them that the items were there and if they were there then possibly they had other items. 1 item was found and identified but there were other items there that had no distinquising marks so they could not prove they were mine. There was a charge of 5th degree theft against the person but I was wondering if there was anything I could do regarding the other items.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should contact a local attorney to discuss your case.  Depending upon the circumstances, you may be able to file a civil suit or a small claims case.  The burden of proof is different for a civil case than a criminal case, and if the facts support a civil case, you may be able to prevail in a civil case and not as is the case here, in a criminal case.  A local attorney could advise you.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters