QUESTION

I has a child support case that I had 10 years probation for which was completed over 10 gears ago. How do I get it off my criminal record.

Asked on Nov 27th, 2023 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I had a child support case, did 10 years probation and completed with no issues. It's been 10 years since completing. How do I get off my record in Texas. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
If you completed deferred adjudication probation, you may be eligible for an order of nondisclosure. That will not get it off your criminal record, but it does seal the record from public disclosure - meaning that it would only be visible to government agencies and licensing organizations. If you plead guilty and were placed on probation, you can never get it expunged and erased from your record completely. 
Answered on Nov 28th, 2023 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters