QUESTION

I have 2 DUIs, what is the statute of limitation to get my license back and would I still have to go to court?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
The first DUI was from 1999, the second from 2001. I haven't lived in that state for over 12 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If I understand your question correctly, there is no magic time period where you automatically get your driving privileges restored simply because of the passage of a certain amount of time. You will not be going to court, you need to request a hearing with the Driver Assessment and Appeal Division of the Secretary of State. You will not be licensed to drive again, anywhere in the US, until you clear up your Michigan revocation. Whatever state you are in right now, you have probably applied for and been denied a license because of the Michigan hold and the National Drunk Driving Registry (if you are suspended or revoked in one state, no other state will license you). Michigan has a very difficult and technical process for getting a clearance of your Michigan hold, you should have any attorney experienced in the process assist, if you are denied, you have to wait a year to try again, so do it right, do it once, and be done with it.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney with the details. There should be some relief available.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters