QUESTION

I have 2 shoplifting charges in MA and got one in NH, will that count against me when I go to court?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
All prior offenses will count against you. However, they will only run the triple III (out of state query) if they know you lived in two states. I would advise you to tell the truth if asked, but do not volunteer info about out of state convictions unless asked.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
If NH learns of MA charges they will likely look for a higher penalty. Frequently NH will only run NH criminal record. Do not disclose MA record or talk to state.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters