QUESTION

I have 20 counts of sexual assault on a minor. they don''t have a timeline they just have a year 2008 that is what they have on the police report.

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
but what is on the Grand jurors paper work they have pacific dates they have on or about July 24 2008 and July 23 2008 My question is what dates do I deal with they are claiming that these incidents happen over time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
these are serious charges. you need an attorney to review the Discovery and the Grand Jury Indictment to compare the dates. the dates in the Indictment would be the dates the crimes were committed. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters