QUESTION

I have 5 duis in the state of Illinois and am now revoked how do i obtain a license in the future?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was convicted of my 5th dui in 2011, I have some friends at school with a similar situation and tge heard about a possibility that you can have up to 2 of your priors dismissed by hiring a lawyer and going to court bringing your number of convictions down to the magic number 3 marketing you eligible for a formal hearing to reinstate your driving privileges. I was wondering if anyone knew if this was true. Thank you in advance for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
This is an extremely rare occurrance.  Just about the only attorney I know who I've heard of being able to do this is named Ted Harvatin in Springfield, Illinois.  I don't think you would be eligible for his magic if your last DUI was in 2011 though.  Usually it is for people who have several DUI's in the 80's or 90's, and it has been many years since their last DUI.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters