QUESTION

I have 6 prior dui in pa, ten yrs ago, I just got another, it says 1st. Offense, can they use my past offenses against me or will it stay as 1

Asked on Jan 26th, 2019 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have 6 DUIs in pa, ten years have past, I got another and it says 1st. Offense, can they use my priors against me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
The short answer is yes, they can and will use them against you.  That being said if they arw more than 10 years old they dont figure into the mandatory minimum.  So its entirely possible this is a first offense for sentencing purposes.  But, the priors are added to your prior record score.  Additionally, the DA will make the judge aware of your priprs at sentencing.  
Answered on Feb 19th, 2019 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters