QUESTION

i have a 24 year old oui felony warrent from mass

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
this is a 3rd offence warrant, no bodily injury caused.has it exceeded the statute of limitations? thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boston, MA
Partner at Gelb & Gelb LLP
1 Award
In most instances, the statute of limitations is tolled if you leave the state and the government can proceed with the case.  The warrant will have to be removed and if the time was legally tolled it may be prosecuted.  Seeking legal counsel is crucial.  
Answered on Nov 28th, 2013 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters