QUESTION

I have a 6 year old felony conviction on my record. How do I get it sealed or pardoned?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
This is preventing me from finding a decent paying job to support my daughter. I am also about to be homeless. I need to get this rectified as soon as possible. God bless.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Unfortunately, there is no way to expunge or seal a felony conviction, but you can seek a pardon from the governor.  However, this does not remove the charge from your record, it would just be something you could show potential employers.  But pardons are extremely rare.  Another thing you can do is seek a restoration of your rights, such as the right to vote, sit on a jury, or serve as a notary.  But a restoration of rights will not help with your job hunting. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters