QUESTION

I have a 6 year old probation violation for a drug charge, is there a statute of limitations on it?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
No. Once you're on probation, if a violation is filed, it can remain valid forever.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters