QUESTION

I have a case going on, the lawyer who I hired left the firm is it legal for them to hand my case over to another lawyer, or can I get my money back

Asked on Jul 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the lawyer you retained has left the firm, you have the right to tell the firm that you want the first lawyer to continue to handle the case, and to send the retainer and the file to that lawyer, or you can stay with the lawyer in the firm that they assigned to you, or as a third option, you can ask for the return of your retainer and hire a completely new lawyer.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 1:06 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters