QUESTION

I have a charge of "use or posession of drug paraphernalia" what can i do to get the charges dropped?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Drug Crimes - Utah
More details to this question:
My friend and I were smoking and we got pulled over. They checked my vehicle and my bag, but everything was actually in my friend's bag, but I was charged for use or possession of drug paraphernalia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Catherine Cleveland, P.C.
Update Your Profile
 You are responsible for everything in your car (even if you didnt know it was there). One thing you need to stop doing is making "admissions" of guilt on a public website. Whether you can get the charges "dropped" is very fact specific and is something only a lawyer who knows your case could answer.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters