QUESTION

I have a class b misdemeanor chart of theft.am I eligible to be hired as a teacher in Plano texas independent school district.

Asked on Jul 26th, 2023 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was charged with class b misdemeanor theft charge 9 months ago. Will I be eligible to be hired as a texas teacher. I am almost done with deffered probation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Hard "maybe." Although it is not a conviction, you plead guilty when you were placed on deferrwd adjudication. In the future you can have this offense sealed, it will remain visible to state agencies, like the TX State Board of Educators, and school districts. You should anticipate you will be required to disclose it, and may have additional scrutiny when applying for teaching positions. Although not a prohibition, a misdemeanor theft, even though you are not convicted, will create hurdles if you want to pursue a career as a teacher.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2023 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters