QUESTION

I have a court date for vop. Could I be drug tested in court even though I don't have a lawyer and it is my first court appearance?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2019 on Parole and Probation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have a court date for vop. Could I be drug tested in court even though I don't have a lawyer and it is my first court appearance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

yes it is possible that you will be drug tested especially if the charge that you are on probation for is a drug charge and the alleged violation is a failed drug screen.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2019 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters