QUESTION

I have a criminal charge pending. The district attorney said he was considering dropping charges but has a investigator looking into some things.

Asked on Jun 21st, 2021 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was accused of pointing a gun at my girlfriend. She had me arrested and broke into my truck and stole 30,000 cash from me I had scheduled to deposit in a bank the following morning. I never been in trouble with law before. I’m 42. What is the DA’s investigator looking into?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It would be hard to say what the investigrtor is looking into, but presumably just confirming the facts and whether they think they could prove a case against you beyond a reasonable doubt.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2021 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters