QUESTION

i have a disorderly conviction charge from 2011.i was told in one year i could get it taken off my record . i need information has to how

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Expungements - Ohio
More details to this question:
to go about getting that done.also i just a ticket for drug possession.will they not take off the disorerly conduct charge because i got another charge? i am trying to find employment and two charges are on my record now.Is there any thing I can do to remove both these charges?also if i can get the conduct charge off how long before i can get the drug charge off it was a written ticket i didnt have to go to court it was paid out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
The law governing expungements has just changed in Ohio.  It now allows you to have 2 misdemeanors expunged or 1 felony and 1 misdemeanor.  The new law should be in effect fairly soon.  However, I believe the new law still doesn't allow an expungement if you have a criminal charge currently pending against you.  In that regard, you will likely need to resolve the current case but make sure you resolve it in a way that will still allow you to get the disorderly and the current charge expunged.  If you want to discuss further, please contact me.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Sep 01st, 2012 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters