QUESTION

I have a Domestic violence charge can my spouse still keep firearms legally in our household?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have a Domestic violence charge. Can my spouse still keep firearms legally in our household as long as we remain married and if she has no criminal record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
Until the DV charge is resolved there should be no firearms in the residence in which you live.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters