QUESTION

i have a dui case and use a continuence and they do not have my blood test what do i do if they do not have it by my next court date?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI/DUI law in North Carolina is extremely complicated.  Trying to defend yourself is an incredibly bad idea with this type of charge.  You risk a one-year suspension of your license, fines, and probation.  If you can't afford an attorney, you should seek an appointed public defender.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters