QUESTION

I have a DUI, first offense with a court date set for Sept. 24th. I was suppossed to leave for Americorps Oct. 9th.

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
During Americorps, I will need to be able to travel through different states to do disaster relief and other helpful projects. Will I be able to set things up so I can still go? Money is an issue, as I am a college student with a part-time job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  Please contact an experienced defense attorney as soon as possible. In order to leave the state, you will need permission from the court. Additionally, you may want to consult an attorney about filing a petition to rescind your summary suspension of your driver's license.   This posting is not legal advice and is for informational purposes only. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters