QUESTION

i have a dui in IL and license are revoked i did a hearing but was denied, now i moved to new state can i have the case moved to new state.

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
can i have the hearing and consequences moved to new state. to were i can get license back free and clear?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX at M. Irene Wilson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No. These matters occurred in IL.  Texas does not have jurisdiction.  Hire an IL lawyer to help you.  Good luck.  M. Irene Wilson
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters