QUESTION

I have a felonie charge in 1993 for credit card forgery, will I be able to get that expunged or hidden?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2012 on Expungements - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
Under Virginia law only charges/offenses for which a person is found "not guilty" or are "otherwise dismissed" may be expunged.  If you were found guilty of the offense, then it cannot be expunged generally speaking.  Please see: http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+19.2-392.2 This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Apr 20th, 2012 at 6:06 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters