QUESTION

I have a felony and a misdemeanour under the new Michigan law, am I eligible for expungement?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
My felony occurred in 2005 and my misdemeanour occured in 2007. Both after I was 21. Any help?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. Your misdemeanor conviction would have to had taken place before your 21st birthday. Also, if the maximum on the misdemeanor was more than 90 days, you are ineligible.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, there is nothing you can do with those convictions.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters