QUESTION

I have a few felony convictions on my juvenial record. Can I expunge them?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Felonies - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Felony convictions happened when I was 15. Night time B/E and LARC (all one arrest). I have been in the USMC for over 5 years now, have a top secret clearance and now guard the embassies around the globe. Spotless record since.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
Juvenile records are not disseminated to the public in Massachusetts. If you were not indicted as a youthful offender the matters will automatically be sealed.  If you were indicted as a youthful offender then the matter will appear on your adult record.  Felonies can be sealed 10 years from the termination of jail, probation and/or parole administratively through the Office of the Commissioner of Probation. They may be sealed by motion through the court before the 10 year period. For further information on sealing a record see my website at www.johnedevito.com.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters