QUESTION

i have a friend that i drive to get groceries. i think shes a clepto. question is can i get into trouble if i am only driving and not stealing?????

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I take this person twice a month grocery shopping and i am scared that i will get into trouble just because the items are in my car. I never see bags and its always big items. i never see a receipt but i dont adk either. Not taking this person anymore because im scared to get into trouble when im not doing anything but giving someone a ride to the store. please answer my question!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
it is possible you could get charged.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 11:56 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters