QUESTION

I have a friend who was arrested for disorderly conduct when he was 20. The case was eventually dismissed but still appears on his record as an arrest

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Expungements - Maine
More details to this question:
He is now 39 and has been unable to find fulltime employment because of this on his record. He has no money. Is there an inexpensive way to expundge his record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
Typically, you can get any number of dismissed cases expunged.  Some states require that you do not have any currently pending criminal cases against you at the time you file for an expungement.  The starting point would be to contact the court where the case was.  The court may have a website which may have standardized forms to use to file for an expungement.   Courts charge a filing fee to file for an expungement which I've seen range from $50 to $100 but I cannot say with certainty what the fee would be for the court in Maine.  Since the process is relatively straight forward, you should also be able to find an attorney who will charge a reasonable flat fee.  However, if your friend cannot afford that, then fill out the forms carefully, pay the court's filing fee, and show up for the hearing.   Simon W. Johnson swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale Avvo Justia LawGuru LinkedIn Twitter Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters