QUESTION

I have a handicap decal and was towed from my apartment complex they say they didn't see it. If I show them prof should I still have to pay?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Traffic Violations - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I live in an apartment complex who has a contract with a towing company who tows resident cars away everyday. Today I woke up to find my car was towed from the handicap spot but I have a decal! They say it was not visible. What if my decal has fallen? If I show them the decal should I still have to pay. Is it legal to tow the car anyway? Shouldn't I have just gotten a ticket?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Apartment complex has the right to tow cars that are illegally parked on their property. You need to make sure that the handicap decal is visible.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2016 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters