QUESTION

I have a Michigan restricted license due to a 2003 conviction of DUI, under restricted license, can I drive company cars?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
My DUI conviction was in 2003. I have been driving to and from work only for a period of 7 years. I had an interlock installed on my vehicle for 1 year, then removed it. Laws during that time allowed removal after 1 year without permission from Secretary of state. My License states I Can drive to and from work, school, medical... etc. Can I legally drive company vehicles while at work?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It's best to have an attorney review the order from the Secretary of State to answer this question. Additionally i would encourage you to try and get your full license privilege. The longer you are on a restricted the greater chance you might run into trouble.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't see why not. As long as you are not under an interlock order and the vehicle is insured, you are driving for work. You might still want to get your full license back as 7 years is a long time to have restrictions.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If driving during work is allowed on the license. I would check with the Secretary of State in order to find out what needs to be done to get your license with no restrictions.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters