QUESTION

I have a misdemeanor warrant in PA but live in ID. Where do I get representation, ID or PA

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a warrant from 2003 in PA, but live in Idaho. How do I get legal representation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You definitely want the lawyer in PA because you have to fight the case in PA.  A lawyer from ID can't help you do that as is most likely not licensed in PA.  Plus you will need a Pennsylvania Criminal Defense Lawyer familiar with how to fight a case involving a PA crime, PA Judge, and PA citizens.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters