QUESTION

I have a pc 459 it is my first offence ever I think it should’ve been shop lifting or petty theft what could I face?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I went into a store and grabbed merchandise off the shelf and tried to return it to get store credit.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether or not it is being charged as a felony or misdemeanor. If charged as a felony, you could be sentenced to up to 3 years in prison. If charged as a misdemeanor, you could be sentenced to up to 1 year in jail.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
PC 459 is a crime of moral turpitude. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving San Marino, CA
1 Award
The DA charged it as commercial burglary because they believe you had the intent to steal before you entered the store. You may be able to get it reduced to a petty theft (p.c. Sec. 484), especially if you have no prior record.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters