QUESTION

I have a pending case of DUI. Can I leave the stateof Illinois? Before the court date?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  If you are on bond, even a personal recognizance bond, for an offense in Illinois, you must receive the court's permission to leave the state. Please contact your attorney as soon as possible if you wish to receive such permission. If you leave the state without permission, you have violated the conditions of your bond and could be subjected to penalties.   This is meant to be a general question and not legal advice. Please contact your lawyer as soon as possible.   Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jul 05th, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters