QUESTION

I have a public defender who isnt supporting me. I can't afford my own lawyer and I can't change her since shes free. What am I suppose to do now?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I can't afford my own lawyer but I can't change my public defender because she is free. She is not supporting me at all. She is going against me. She refuses to watch the video that is evidence to my case that proves I'm not guilty but she's demanding for me to plea not guilty and to suffer consequences of the other on the case who are making up lies. I don't know what I can do since I can't afford my own lawyer and I can't get any legal advice about my case from my public defender.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you cannot have your choice of a free attorney. If you really feel she is acting against you, ask her about getting a conflict's counsel attorney appointed to represent you.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters