QUESTION

I have a question about expungement on my criminal record. I am Convicted of 3 misdemeanors but have nolle processed felonies and withdrawn felonies s

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on Expungements - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
till on my record. I am having a hard time finding a job because of these felonies, but the problem is i was never convicted of any of them and want to get them expunged IMMEDIATELY. How do i go about doing this and what will it cost me to do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You are not absolutely entitled to a partial expungement (having the felonies removed in a case where you were convicted of lesser charges) but we have had great success in accomplishing this for many clients.  It would be tougher if there was a strong community interest in maintaining the record, for instance if the felonies were sex-related charges but could not be prosecuted because the witness died before trial.  Normally this sort of thing is not the case and it is not a problem.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters