QUESTION

i have a record misdeminor class c for theft,what can i do for record not to show to employers and apartment offices

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Attorney serving Houston, TX at Woods Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
you are eligible for an expunction for a Class C misdemeanor after 180 days have elapse from the day arrest and there was no felony charge arising from the same transaction for which the person was arrested.....
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If you received probation you may be eligible for the record to be expunged (records destroyed) or non-disclosure (records sealed). In either case your employer will not be able to see the record if a court grants an order for relief.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters