QUESTION

I have a state court appointed lawyer in a restraining violation. I want to take it to trial. Should I hire an experienced trial lawyer?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Can't really explain in writing and would really like to talk to someone to get it across correctly without any confusion.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
Some court appointed attorneys do an excellent job; some do a terrible job.  You will have to assess the attorney assigned to your case to determine if you need a private and more experienced attorney. You are always safer with an experienced and respected attorney. You are smart not to explain or elaborate on the facts of your case on this website or any website as you could increment yourself or say something that can be used against you. For further information of restraining orders and domestic violence cases see my website.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters