QUESTION

I have a summons to have my probation revocation revoked but I have open cases that I'm still going to court for in different places I applied for p

Asked on Nov 17th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I got a summons to have probation revoke I got 2 years hanging over me but I have not pled guilty on my other charges in the other cases I'm a single parent an I really dont have much family here an my kids are sick from asbestos we been in a motel this whole year my new po ain't helping me out my doctor's sent her letter telling her I need mental health an few other things can I ask the judge for more time to get my kids stable an get them in a house or get them to my momma
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
The simple answer is "YES" you can ask the judge for more time before you are 're-sentenced' in your probation violation.  If you have other pending cases, the courts typically have the probation complaint 'trail' (follow behind) the new cases - and if a plea bargain can be worked out in all cases together, then the court will often accept that. I strongly encouage you to apply for the public defender to represent you so that you have a lawyer helping you. You may find that the result is much better than you are anticipating.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2021 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters