QUESTION

I have a theft charge that enhanced from misdeamenor to a level 6 felony. Is there a way to get dropped back to a misdeamenor? Should i hire attorney?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2018 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
i had a charge enhanced to a lvl 6 felony. My public defender has not helped me in the slightest bit. Should i hire an attorney??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can hire an attorney.  Depending on the facts, where you are charged and your criminal history it may be possible to get the charges reduced.  If you are unhappy with your current attorney and can afford it then you can certianly hire a private attorney.  
Answered on Jun 25th, 2018 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters