QUESTION

I have a theft1 conviction from May 24 1986, I served 5 yes of supervised Probation and haven't been in trouble since, can this be expunged or sealed?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salem, OR at Usera & Snow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.  The general rule is that "Class C Felonies" can be set aside, and Theft I is a Class C Felony.  Since you don't have any criminal convictions since 1986, you would be eligible.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters