QUESTION

I have a warrant for fellure to appear on a misdemeanor charge.

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2026 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I got pulled over for something and talked my way into getting searched while having a 10 sac of meth and a glass pipe, got sight released on it no big deal. So now it's 6 or 9 months after that took place and the police are herrassing anyone who was on parole / probation or is on now, and what do u now I missed court , didn't know I had it , but police say it's 1 dollar bail, sight released again this time with court date , I go to said court date on time , and what no court , I have b Pic of paper stating court on said date , but now I have a warrant for not going to court that I didn't no I had Do I put myself on calendar, will they take me to b jail still
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
It is always a big deal when you are stopped in California with a sack of meth, even if you are released because as you see now, they find ways of catching up with you.  You should hire experienced criminal defense counsel as soon as possible to help you deal with this warrant.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2026 at 1:33 AM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters