QUESTION

I have a warrant for missing court for a $5 bag of marijuana probation case. I owe for fines. I have 3 children and concerned about going to jail

Asked on Aug 15th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I feel I need legal help but I am also homeless living from hotel to hotel and currently my family and I are temporarily living with my parents. What can I do to get out from under this so I can gain employment and finally provide for my family
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
I suggest you turn yourself in since you know there's a warrant for your arrest -- and ask for an attorney from the Public Defender's Office to represent you.  You are entitled to have an attorney represent you on VOP cases.  But when you go to court, you will need to ask the judge for one to be appointed.  If the judge determines you do not have sufficient income or assets to retain an attorney, the judge should appoint one to represent you if you ask for one.  
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters