QUESTION

I HAVE A WARRANT IN NC I'M IN NYC AND WANT TO TURN MYSELF IN, BUT THE BUS DEPOTS HAVE MY PICTURE AND I NEED TO TAKE A BUS TO TURN MYSELF IN

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
WILL I GET CAUGHT AND IF SO WILL I BE TURNED OVER TO THE COURT IN NC?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
This depends on whether you are charged with a felony, a misdemeanor or a federal offense.  If you are charged with a misdemeanor, you will not be arerested on that warrant outside of the State of North Carolina.  If it is a felony or a federal offense, I cannot say whether you will get caught.  It depends on what kind of luck you have, and how vigilant the authorities are.  You should definitely speak confidentially with an attorney experienced in criminal law.  And you should definitely stop posting on the internet facts about you being a fugutive from the law.  All questions that ae posted here are visible to the general public, as are the answers.  Any member of law enforcement could have read your message.  If you would like to discuss your issue in greater depth, please call my office at 919-680-2300 to schedule an initial telephone consultation. 
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:20 AM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters