QUESTION

I have a warrant issued for my arrest for retail fraud from 2019. How do I go about taking care of this warrant without going to jail?

Asked on May 25th, 2023 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm in the process of adopting my granddaughter and had a background check done. Was told I had a warrant for my arrest for retail fraud from 2019 which I forgot about. How do I go about taking care of this matter to get this off my record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
As long as the amount involved is not a felony, do this: Call the court and ask when walk ins for warrants are done. Unless you have a lawyer, a lawyer will be appointed for you. You might be better off with your own lawyer. It is a really good idea to get a cashier's check for the amount that was taken and pay it to the merchant. If the merchantr is out of business, that won't help. But a receipt showing you paid back will go over well with the judge. As it is probably a misdemeanor, unless you have an extensive record, you are looking at probation and a fine and court costs. Hopefully this happened a few years ago. Good luck to you.    
Answered on May 25th, 2023 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters