QUESTION

I have a weed charge from 10 years ago, is there any way I can get the charges dropped?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you were convicted in Missouri for possession of marijuana, no, there is no way to get the conviction expunged (removed) from your criminal record.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Possibly. Get a lawyer and see what can be done.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You can seal it.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Sioux Falls, SD at Christine A. Cady Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
That would depend on whether or not you were actually convicted of the offence or if you skipped out on the charge. If you skipped out on the charge then there is probably a warrant for you and you will have to turn yourself in at some point to take care of this matter. If it is a conviction that you wish to get expunged, a request to have it expunged from your record can be made.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can petition the court to expunge your record.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, see an attorney. Depending on what has been going down over the last decade it MIGHT be possible to get the charge dismissed.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at McHale Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The charge can't be dropped but there is a chance you can have your record expunged and have the charge removed.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters