QUESTION

I have a youth offender felony, can I become a police officer?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am 23; I have a non violent youth offender felony from 2005 and a non violent misdemeanor from 2007. Can I become a police officer?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
I would contact some of the police forces that you might ultimately apply to and ask them directly.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2012 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Raiser & Kenniff, PC
Update Your Profile
That is up to the police department to decide. A youthful offender adjudication is not a crime it the misdemeanor is. That could render you ineligible. You should call a recruiter and ask.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2012 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters